IHDA Shortlist 2018

1. Best residential development (under 70 homes)

 

22-25 Thackrah Close - Hampson Williams Architecture The Finchley Charities, Education Support Services, Fluid Structures, Lamberts Chartered Surveyors
Bluebrook - Redwing Living M&Y Maintenance and Construction
Brentford Lock West Block E - Mæ Waterside Places, McAleer & Rushe, Expedition, Camlins Landscape Architects
Goldlay Square - Essex County Council (Essex County Council)
Gronant Street and Abbey Street Rhyl Regeneration Scheme - Pennaf Housing Group Galliford Try, Powell Dobson, Welsh Government, Denbighshire County Council
Henbury Phase 2b (three sites – Challender Court, Peverell Court and Suffolk Close) - Bristol City Council Melhuish and Saunders, Emmett Russell Architects
Lawrence Weston Council Housing Scheme - Bristol City Council Bristol City Council, Halsall Construction, Gale & Snowden Architects
Lingfield Crescent - Waind Gohil & Potter Architects Metrix Interiors, Price and Myers, Waind Gohil and Potter Architects
Quayside - Coastal Housing Group/Pennant Homes Morganstone, Holder Mathias Architects
The Raining’s Stairs Development - Trail Architects Highland Housing Alliance (in association with The Highland Council), Ark Estates, William Gray Construction, Neil Ross (Consulting Engineers), The Highland Council

 

 

2. Best residential development (over 71 homes)

 

Brandon House - Saunders Crest Nicholson, Reuby & Stagg
Clapham Park - PRP Architects Metropolitan, Ramboll, JLL
Limelight - Willmott Dixon and Trafford Housing Trust PRP Architects
Mulberry Park, Bath - Curo HTA Design, Barton Willmore, Powell Dobson Architects
Primrose Park – Passivhaus Development - Plymouth Community Homes MiSpace, Airey & Coles Consulting Engineers, Mitchell Architects, Warm: Low Energy Building Practice, Homes England, Plymouth City Council
St Bernard’s Gate - Catalyst
St Chad’s - Bell Phillips Architects Gloriana, Thurrock Council, Willmott Dixon Housing
The Chocolate Works Phase One, York - Studio Partington Barratt Homes Yorkshire East and David Wilson Homes Yorkshire East, Barratt Homes Yorkshire East and David Wilson Homes Yorkshire East, Civic Engineers
The Fort Development, Rathgill Parade, Bangor - Radius Housing Hugh J O’Boyle, BWM, JNP Architects

 

3. Best affordable housing development (under 25 homes)


Broadlea Street, Leeds - Edward Architecture Leeds City Council, Edward Architecture
Gronant Street and Abbey Street Rhyl Regeneration Project - Pennaf Housing Group Galliford Try, Powell Dobson Architects, Welsh Government, Denbighshire County Council
Lawrence Weston Council Housing Project - Bristol City Council Bristol City Council, Housing Development (HRA), Halsall Construction, Gale & Snowden Architects
Oswin Grove, Gilling West - Broadacres Housing Association
Scurlage, Gower - Family Housing (Wales) Hale Construction, Welsh Government
Sharnbrook - Hastoe Housing Association Hastoe Housing Association, Parrott Construction, DP Architects
The Nelson Project - Liverty Liverty, Liverty, Interserve Construction
The Raining’s Stairs Development - Trail Architects Highland Housing Alliance (in association with The Highland Council), Ark Estates, William Gray Construction, Neil Ross (Consulting Engineers), The Highland Council
Victoria Wharf - Child Graddon Lewis Westminster Community Homes, Quinn, Child Graddon Lewis


4. Best affordable housing development (26 -70 homes)

 

Andover Estate Phase One, Islington - Studio Partington Islington Council, Islington Council, HTA Design, Fabrik
Centenary Lodge - Stoll Stoll, Bugler, Conisbee, Pollard Thomas Edwards, Silver, Armed Forces Covenant Fund, Churchman Landscape Architects
Chapelpark - Angus Council
Chestnut Lane, Evercreech, Somerset - Stonewater Winsley White Building Contractors & Developers, Homes and Communities Agency (now Homes England), Mendip District Council
Kite Place - Brighton & Hove City Council Westridge, HOP, FCB Studios/Brighton & Hove City Council architecture and design team
Le Bon Court - Network Homes Bugler Homes, MEPK Architects, Pellings, Greater London Authority
Manor House Redevelopment - Accent Housing Lindum Group, Saunders Boston
Shepherd’s Row - Plus Dane Housing Plus Dane Housing, Casey, John McCall Architects
Surrey Street/Foundry Close - Equity Housing Group Westleigh Partnerships, Westleigh Partnerships, RG&P, Homes England
The Chimneys - Hackland + Dore Architects East Lothian Housing Association, Hart Builders (Edinburgh), Wardell Armstrong
Victoria House, Runcorn - Halton Housing
Warwick Road South - Jigsaw Group Adactus Housing Association, Land End Developments Construction, Bell Munro Consulting, Howard & Seddon, Wilkinson Cowan Partnership, Homes England
Willow Grove - Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council Willmott Dixon Construction, Peter Brett Associates, Doncaster Council, Homes England, Rider Levett Bucknall

 

5. Best affordable housing development (over 71 homes)

 

Castle Hill, Ebbsfleet - Clarion
Kings Crescent Phase 1 and 2 - Hackney Council Higgins Homes/Hackney Council, Higgins Construction, Karakusevic Carson Architects, Henley Halebrown, MUF Architecture/Art
Leith Fort - City of Edinburgh Council Port of Leith Housing Association, CCG Scotland, Will Rudd Davidson, Collective Architecture, Scottish Government, Harrison Stevens, Landscape Architect
Limelight - Willmott Dixon and Trafford Housing Trust PRP Architects
Marley and Thornton Court - Your Homes Newcastle Newcastle City Council, Engie (formerly Keepmoat), , Blake Hopkinson
Primrose Park – Passivhaus Development - Plymouth Community Homes MiSpace UK, Airey & Coles Consulting Engineers, Mitchells Architects, Warm: Low Energy Building Practice, Homes England, Plymouth City Council
Watts Grove - London Borough of Tower Hamlets Mulalley & Co, BPTW Partnership

 

6. Best build for rent development

 

Gorleston Street - Farrells Dolphin Square Charitable Foundation
Material Store - Newground Architects Hub Residential (developer/landowner), Fizzy Living (end user joint client), Interserve, Ramboll (Stages 1-3), Manhire Associates (Stages 3-5)
Parry Court - Haig Housing Trust Haig Housing, Collier, Haines Phillips Architects, Hunters
Rehearsal Rooms - Newground Architects Hub Residential, Henry Construction, Price & Myers (Stages 1-3 or design), Manhire Associates (Stages 4-5 or delivery), Newground Architects, B:D Landscape Architects
Watts Grove - Swan Housing Association Waugh Thistleton Architects
Welsh Streets - Placefirst Renaissance, MCAU, Liverpool City Council

 

7. Best shared ownership development

 

Astrop Grange - Grand Union Housing Group Parrott Construction, Parrott Construction, Kyle Smart Associates, Baily Garner
Barnaby Court - Soha Housing Soha Housing, Life Build Solutions, Anderson Orr, Henry Riley
Fengate Drove - Cotman Housing Association and Places for People Chaplin Farrant
Gladstone Village - Octavia Octavia, Hill, Pollard Thomas Edwards, Thames Water
Great Western Park - Aster Group
Hillingdon Street - Wandle
Rivacre Views, Ellesmere Port - Jigsaw Homes Group Adactus Housing Association, MBE Construction, Alan Johnston Partnership, John McCall, Planning Conditions, Markhams
The Crescent - Network Homes Network Homes
Unity Works - Peabody Buxton Building Contractors, RMA Architects

 

8. Best older people’s housing development (under 70 homes)

 

Bramston Street Extra Care Scheme - Calderdale Council and Home Group Engie Regeneration, Billinghurst George & Partners, Brewster Bye Architects, Henry Riley Consulting, Homes England, Alzheimer’s Society
22-25 Thackrah Close - Hampson Williams Architecture The Finchley Charities, Fluid Structures, Hampson Williams Architecture, Lamberts Chartered Surveyors
Ben Crom Close, Kilkeel - Choice Housing Ireland Geda Construction, Taylor and Boyd, McAdam Design, MindWise
Chesil Lodge - Winchester City Council Galliford Try, PDP Architects, Baqus
Colby Lodge - Pollard Thomas Edwards Walthamstow and Chingford Almshouse Charity
Hazelhurst Court - Phoenix Community Housing
Linkwood View, Elgin - Springfield Properties Hanover Housing Association, Springfield Properties, Kraft Architecture
Quayside, Totnes - Guinness Partnership Galliford Try, Mitchell Architects, Homes England, Devon County Council
St Nicholas Court Extension - Port of Leith Housing Association CCG (Scotland), Scott Bennett Associates (Group 1), Hackland + Dore Architects, City of Edinburgh Council investment team
Waterside Court - emh group Westleigh Partnerships, BRP, Ridge and Partners, Funders include: EMH Group, Homes England, Leicestershire County

 

9. Best older people’s housing development (over 71 homes)

 

Chiltern Close, Llanishen, Cardiff - Wales & West Housing Wales & West Housing, Wales & West Housing, JG Hale, Cambria, Powell Dobson, Strongs Partnership
Christopher Boone’s Court - PRP Architects One Housing Group, One Housing Group, PRP Architects, Merchant Taylors’ Company (landowner and purchaser)
Farrow Court - Ashford Borough Council Ashford Borough Council, Bouygues UK, PRP Architects, Homes England
Hartley Place - Magenta Living Magenta Living, Kier Living, Sutcliffe Projects, PRP Architects, Cheshire West and Chester Council, Homes England
Huntley Place - Home Group Home Group
Limelight - Willmott Dixon and Trafford Housing Trust PRP Architects
Longbridge Retirement Village - ExtraCare Charitable Trust
Newbridge Village Development - Pickering & Ferens Homes
Potters Court - Southampton City Council

 

10. Best regeneration project (under 70 homes)

 

Byker Hobby Rooms - Byker Community Trust Esh Property Services, JDDK Architects, Homes and Communities Agency (now Homes England)
Allen Road - Longhurst Group Longhurst Group and Westleigh Developments, RG+P, Homes England
Gronant Street and Abbey Street Rhyl Regeneration Project - Pennaf Housing Group Galliford Try, Powell Dobson Architects, Welsh Government, Denbighshire County Council
Andover Estate Phase One, Islington - Studio Partington Islington Council, Islington Council, HTA Design, Fabrik

 

11. Best regeneration project (over 71 homes)

 

Acton Gardens - Countryside and L&Q

Barnes Village Phase 1- Henley Homes Henley Construct, Henley Construct, RBS
Fountains Close -RHP

Lisgar Terrace - Southern Housing Group Durkan, Ellis and Moore, Biscoe and Stanton Architects, Philip Pank Partnership
St Chad’s - Bell Phillips Architects Gloriana, Thurrock Council, Willmott Dixon Housing, Bell Phillips Architects, Thurrock Council
Stanwell New Start - A2 Dominion A2 Dominion Group, OSP Architecture, Spelthorne Borough Council
Trilogy I, Gateshead - Galliford Try Partnerships

 

12. Best approach to modular construction

 

Bollo Lane, South Acton - PRP Architects Pocket Homes, Donban Contracting, Barrett Mahony Consulting Engineers
Dominion, Doncaster - Ilke Homes Keepmoat Homes, 3e Consulting Engineers, BM3, Homes England
Gateshead Innovation Village - Home Group
Graven Hill Village - Beattie Passive Graven Hill Village Development Company, Beattie Passive Build System
Kilnwood Vale - Crest Nicholson Saunders
Marlborough Park - Zero C, part of Places for People Cambria, Ben Pentreath/PBA Architects
Marston Court/ Meath Court - ISO Spaces
St Hilda’s - Together Housing Together Housing Group, Osco Homes
Watts Grove - Swan Housing Association Waugh Thistleton Architects

 

13. Best development team

 

Cross Keys Homes development and sales team - Cross Keys Homes
Development team - Aster Group
Development Team - Stonewater
Development Team - Trafford Housing Trust
Development team - Vivid
Essex Housing - Essex County Council
HBV – Supported Living - HB Villages
Hightown Housing Association development team - Hightown Housing Association
Housing Development team - Dacorum Borough Council
New business development team - Tuath Housing Association
The Raining’s Stairs Development - Trail Architects
Wandle New Homes - Wandle
Wheatley Group Development Team - Wheatley Group

 

14. Design quality

 

22-25 Thackrah Close - Hampson Williams Architecture The Finchley Charities, Education Support Services, Fluid Structures, Lamberts Chartered Surveyors
Brentford Lock West Block E - Mæ
Christopher Boone’s Court - PRP Architects One Housing Group
Darcies Mews - Crawford Partnership Dudrich Developments, Symmetrys, KM Dimensions
Lingfield Crescent - Waind Gohil & Potter Architects
Maiden Lane - PRP Architects
Old Belfast Road, Bangor - Choice Housing Ireland
St Chad’s - Bell Phillips Architects

 

15. Best partnership

 

Bartley Green, Birmingham - HBV Inclusion Housing, Lovell Partnerships, Clancy Consulting, AFL Architects, Social Care Strategies, Morgan Sindall Investments, West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA)
Berry Court - Radian
Boorley Green and White Rock - Aster Group
Brunel Street Works - Galliford Try Partnerships Thames Valley Housing
Calderdale Together Housing Investment Partnership - Calderdale Council Together Housing Association, Together Housing Association
Carniny Court - Choice Housing Ireland QMAC Construction, Albert Fry Associates, JNP Architects, JNP Architects
Casson Court - Housing & Care 21 Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council, BMA Property Group, Ealing Council, Rejuvena8, United Living, Neunie Associates, Peter Brett Associates, Artspace Interior Design, Hunters, HTA Design LLP, ThinkBDW, Calfordseadon

Copley Hanwell W7 - Broadway Living BMA Property Group, Ealing Council, Rejuvena8, United Living,Neunie Associates, Peter Brett Associates, Artspace Interior Design, Hunters, HTA Design LLP, ThinkBDW, Calfordseadon
Garage and Infill Sites Project – The Spaces In Between - NPS London Borough of Waltham Forest, Engie Regeneration, NPS London
Great Eastern Close, Braintree, Essex - Iceni Homes Colne Housing, Gipping Construction, Last and Tricker, Braintree District Council
Heathy House, Halifax - Places for People Living+ and Lifeways Strategic Team Group, West & Machell, Fox Lloyd Jones, Lifeways Community Care
Langham Court, Farnham, Surrey - Thakeham Mount Green, Mount Green, Thakeham Client, HTA Design, Trowers & Hamlins, Philip Pank Partnership
Mary Cole House - Magenta Living Magenta Living, Chrome Services, Alan Johnston Partnership, Croft Goode, Homes England, Wirral Ark
Stoneham - Vivid Highwood Homes, Highwood Construction, HGP Architects, Welling Partnership, Vivid , White Young Green – planning consultants
Wigan Road - My Space Housing Solutions Enabling Homes, EH Capital Group, Bolton Cares
Hull City-Wide Developer Partnership Hull City Council, Strata Homes, Home Group

 

16. Market sale development of the year

 

Brentford Lock West Block E - Mæ Waterside Places, McAleer & Rushe, Expedition, Camlins Landscape Architect
Copley Hanwell W7 - Broadway Living BMA Property Group, Ealing Council, Rejuvena8, United Living, Neunie Associates, Peter Brett Associates, Artspace Interior Design, Hunters, HTA Design LLP, ThinkBDW, Calfordseadon
Queen’s Wharf - A2 Dominion Mount Anvil (joint venture partner)

 

17. Best inclusive development

 

22-25 Thackrah Close - Hampson Williams Architecture The Finchley Charities, Education Support Services, Fluid Structures, Lamberts Chartered Surveyors, The Finchley Charities
Bartley Green, Birmingham - HBV – Supported Living Inclusion Housing, Lovell Partnerships, Clancy Consulting, AFL Architects, Social Care Strategies, Morgan Sindall Investments, Birmingham City Council
Chobham Manor, Multigenerational House - PRP Architects Chobham Manor, Chobham Manor, Stephen Wilson Partnership, Taylor Wimpey
Mayfield House - Wigan Council Wilmott Dixon Construction, Halsall Lloyd Partnership, Wilkinson Cowan Partnership, Homes England
Sandyhill Road - Northwards Housing Manchester Working, Formerly Manchester Service for Independent Living (since moved to Northwards)
Stonefield Estate - Scottish Borders Housing Association Esh Border Construction (new build) and James Swinton (refurbs), Scott Bennett Associates (new build) and Wardell Armstrong (refurbs), Camerons (new build), Patience and Highmore (refurbishments), Eildon Housing Association
Tong St Development - Humankind Humankind, Code Building Solutions, SEJC Consulting Engineers, ADG Architects, Homes England, City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
Watts Grove - London Borough of Tower Hamlets Mulalley & Co, BPTW Partnership
Chiltern Close, Llanishen, Cardiff - Wales & West Housing JG Hale, Cambria, Powell Dobson, Strongs Partnership

 

Organised by

Sponsored by

Sponsored by

Twitter
Facebook

VENUE ADDRESS

The Brewery
52 Chiswell Street
London
EX1Y 4SD

USEFUL INFORMATION

© Inside Housing Development Awards 2018 - Ocean Media Group, 3rd Floor, 4 Harbour Exchange Square, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 9GD Tel: 020 7772 8329 | Fax: 020 7772 8599 Ocean Media Group