IHDA Shortlist 2019

Best affordable housing development (in construction)

 

Community Land Trust, Lewisham – Archio
Chapel Gate – VIVID
Richseon Close, Henbury - Bristol City Council
North Stoneham Park – VIVID
Rhodes Moorehouse Development - Haig Housing Trust
Hackworth Close - Livin Housing Ltd
Acre Lane - First Choice Homes Oldham
Littlemore Park – Catalyst

 

 

Best affordable housing development (rural or suburban)

 

High Street/Chapel Street, Selkirk - Eildon Housing Association
Rosewell House - Rapport Housing & Care
Spring Close, Threlkeld - Eden Housing Association
The Woodlands - Livin Housing Ltd
Kylna Court, Hemel Hempstead - Dacorum Borough Council
Boolean Fields, Station Road, Waddington - Longhurst Group
Radclyffe Park - ForHousing
Daffodil Fields, Goldsithney – LiveWest
Coychurch Road / Heol Loveluck, Bridgend – Hafod

 

 

Best affordable housing development (urban)

 

Lawson House - Rapport Housing & Care
Sumner Road workshops site, Blocks A & B and Community Centre - London Borough of Southwark
Cunningham House - Shettleston Housing Association
Wildcherry Court Blantyre - South Lanarkshire Council
The Levers, Amelia Street – Peabody
Dennis Camp Road, Southway, Plymouth - Westward Housing Group

 

Best approach to modular construction

 

ZEDpods - Chalks Road, Bristol - Bristol City Council
Mill Street - Accord Housing Association
Portobello Road - Accord Housing Association
Gateshead Innovation Village - ilke Homes
Mapleton Crescent SW18 - Metropolitan Workshop
Gateshead Innovation Village - Home Group
Savoy Circus - HTA Design LLP & Vision Modular Systems
Ward Court - Housing 21
Citizen’s modular build programme – Citizen

 

 

Best build for rent development

 

Wembley Park – Quintain
Fordham House - Orbit Group
Atrium Point - Network Homes
Baker Place - One Manchester
Millet Place in Pontoon Dock, Royal Docks – Linkcity
Leah Gardens, Eastleigh - Vivid HA
Castle park View - Chapman Taylor
Sawmill Court - Chapman Taylor
Haydon Close – RHP

 

 

Best council/ALMO development team

Dacorum Borough Council’s Housing Development Team - Dacorum Borough Council
Essex Housing - Essex Housing
Stockport Homes Group (Viaduct Housing Partnership) - Stockport Homes Group
Design Services Team - North Kesteven District Council
Bristol City Council, Housing Development (HRA) - New Build Housing Programme - Bristol City Council
Wandsworth Borough Council - Housing Development Team - Wandsworth Borough Council
Basildon Council New Homes Programme - Basildon Borough Council
London Borough of Tower Hamlets Capital Delivery Team - London Borough of Tower Hamlets

 

 

Best development (100+ homes)

 

North Stoneham Park – VIVID
Keybridge, 80 South Lambeth Road, Vauxhall, SW8 1RG - Mount Anvil
Bow Garden Square - Poplar HARCA
Abbey Area Regeneration - London Borough of Camden
Marlowe Road - London Borough of Waltham Forest
Chapel Gate – VIVID
Bow River Village - Southern Housing Group

 

 

Best development (50-100 homes)

 

Golden Mede - Places for People
Mapleton Crescent SW18 - Metropolitan Workshop
Maes y Dderwen - ClwydAlyn Housing Ltd
The Furlongs, Malton - Broadacres Housing Association
Sutton housing - Bell Phillips Architects
Lollard Street - London Borough of Lambeth
Kite Meadows - Lea Valley Homes

 

 

Best development (up to 50 homes)

 

Dalston Lane Terrace - Child Graddon Lewis (CGL)
Trays Hill Close - Islington and Shoreditch Housing Association
Main Street, Glenavy - Choice Housing Ireland Limited
Shackleton Close, Coldwaltham – Stonewater
59 Greek Street - Soho Housing Association
Empress Point - Aurora Properties (sale) limited
Regency Court - Gateway Housing Association
Aston Grange - Welwyn Community Housing Trust
Walmsley Drive - West Lancashire Borough Council

 

 

Best development team (large)

 

Stonewater Development Team – Stonewater
L&Q Development Team - L&Q
Group Business Development Team - The Hyde Group
Development and Commercial, Sovereign - Sovereign Housing Association
The Wrekin Housing Group Development Team - The Wrekin Housing Group
The Midland Heart Development Team - Midland Heart
Marsh Farm Team – ENGIE
Optivo Development Team – Optivo

 

 

Best development team (small)

 

Eildon Housing Association Development Team - Eildon Housing Association
Broadacres Housing Association Development Team - Shaefer PR and Marketing Ltd
Housing 21 - Property Development Team - Housing 21
Octavia Development Team – Octavia
Citizen Development, Sales and Regeneration team – Citizen
Thrive Homes Development Team - Thrive Homes
The Community Housing Integrated Team - The Community Housing Group
Calico Homes’ Development and Growth team - Calico Homes

 

 

Best general partnership

 

Bredbury Curve - Stockport Homes Group
Port Loop - Urban Splash X Places for People – CUBED
Cargill Close (Phase 1) - Livin Housing
Collins Avenue, Little Stoke, Bristol - Bromford Housing Group Ltd.
Foxhall Village, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 5EP - Great Places Housing Group
The Quarry, Phases One & Two - L&Q
Callaughtons Ash - South Shropshire Housing Group / Connexus
Laindon Place - Swan Housing Association
Trafford Housing Trust and L&Q - Trafford Housing Trust

 

 

Best older people’s housing development (50+ homes)

 

Lawson House - Rapport Housing & Care
Hafan Cefni Extra Care Scheme - ClwydAlyn Housing Ltd
Town View - Mansfield District Council

Newbridge Village - Hull City Council

Rosewell House - Rapport Housing & Care

Primrose Gardens Retirement Living - Chorley Council

Ansell Court - Barnet Homes
Campshill Road /Linden Court - One Housing

Thomas Fields - Housing 21

 

 

Best older people’s housing development (up to 50 homes)

 

Danemore - Ashford Borough Council
Cunningham House - Shettleston Housing Association

The Meadows Apartments - Bield Housing & Care
Valley Drive - Gravesham Borough Council
Reynolds Court Newport - Uttlesford District Council

South Gate - One Manchester
PegasusLife Park House - RCKa
Beechwood Grove - A2Dominion Group

Amber Wood - Accord Housing Association

 

 

Best partnership: Council or NHS

 

Andrew Nisbet Place Hurlford - East Ayrshire Council
Sandpiper Place, Hyde Road, Gorton – One Manchester
Torus Housing Group - Torus Housing Group
Cambridge Investment Partnership - Cambridge City Council
Ashton Rise - Willmott Dixon
Heath Town Regeneration - City of Wolverhampton Council
Keybridge, 80 South Lambeth Road, Vauxhall, SW8 1RG - Mount Anvil
The Strand Regeneration, Kirkholt - Rochdale Boroughwide Housing
Norfolk Park, East Hill, Manor Boot - Sheffield Housing Company

 

 

Best partnership: Rural or Community

 

Southwold Community Hospital Project - Hastoe Housing Association
King’s Lynn Major Housing Partnership - Lovell Partnerships
Erith Park - Orbit Group
The Old School Master’s House, Yr Hwb Hen Ysgol, Llanrwst - ClwydAlyn Housing Ltd
Westbourne Park Baptist Church, Porchester Road/Westbourne Park Villas, Westminster, London W2 5DX - Dolphin Living
Sam’s Acre, South Petherton - Stonewater

Chryryn Drive, St Breward – LIVEWEST
St Bernard’s Church, Liverpool - Onward

 

 

Best regeneration project (70+ homes)

 

Erith Park - Orbit Group
Newfield Road, Sleaford - North Kesteven District Council
Silver Court – WHG
Sherwood Close (Phase 1) - Clarion Housing Group
Bow Garden Square - Poplar HARCA
Brixton Centric - Muse Developments
Anderston – Sanctuary Group
The Ridgeway – Network Homes

 

 

Best regeneration project (in construction)

 

Royal Albert Wharf – Newgate
Welsh Streets – Plus Dane Housing
Park Hill, Urban Splash X Places for People – CUBED
New Islington, Urban Splash – CUBED
The Lavenders – Clarion Housing Group
Hackworth Close – Livin Housing
Edenfield, Bracknell – Stonewater
Empress Point – Aurora Homes Sales

 

 

Best regeneration project (up to 70 homes)

Dalston Lane Terrace – Child Graddon Lewis (CGL)
The Strand – Rochdale Boroughwide Housing
Harrison Square – Torus
Regents Park Infill Sites – Mæ
Redpoll Place – Cross Keys Homes
Fhan Court – Choice Housing Ireland
Maes y Dderwen Extra Care Housing Scheme - ClwydAlyn Housing Ltd
Merkinch Place, Inverness (formerly known as Glendoe Terrace, Inverness) - The Highland Council
Foundry Close – Karbon Homes

 

 

Best shared ownership development (rural or suburban)

Orchid Acre Close, Stoke-sub-Hamdon – Stonewater
Poet’s Place – Crown Simmons Housing

Woodfield Park – Martin Arnold
Old School House – WHG
The Croft, North Road, Crawley – Places for People
Egerton Rise – Trafford Housing Trust

West End Farm Close, South Cave – East Riding of Yorkshire Council
Mayfair Gardens – Bury Council

 

 

Best shared ownership development (urban)

 

Pavilion Green Shared Ownership - First Choice Homes Oldham
Blackhorse Lane – One Housing
Camberwell Road - Weston Williamson + Partners
Movia Apartments - Inquilab Housing Association
Moreno House, Marlowe Road, Walthamstow - NPS London
The Bellows – Rotheram Council
Clifton Gardens – Onward Homes
Chapel Gate – VIVID
Blackhorse Yard - Catalyst

 

 

Market sale development of the year

 

The Orchard, Richmond, North Yorkshire - Broadacres Housing Association
Fairways View - Cube Homes Ltd

The Sail, 51 South Parade, West Kirby - Falconer Chester Hall

Prime Place, Cheshunt - Jarvis Contracting Ltd
Warriner Gardens - Child Graddon Lewis (CGL)
Acton Town Hall - One Housing
Hampstead Manor, Kidderpore Avenue, NW3 7ST – Mount Anvil
Empress Point - Aurora Homes Sales

 

 

Sponsored by

Sponsored by

Twitter
Facebook

VENUE ADDRESS

The Intercontinental O2 Hotel

1 Waterview Dr, Greenwich Peninsula

London SE10 0TW

USEFUL INFORMATION

© Inside Housing Development Awards 2019 - Ocean Media Group, 3rd Floor, 4 Harbour Exchange Square, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 9GD Tel: 020 7772 8300 | Fax: 020 7772 8599 Ocean Media Group