ao link

Inside Housing Development Awards 2021 shortlist

The judging process this year proved to be one of the toughest as 2021 saw a record year for entries - with over 300 entrants. A huge congratulations to all our finalists and a big thank you to everyone who entered.

 

Best affordable housing development (£20m +)

  • St Leonard’s Court - Child Graddon Lewis
  • Grange Farm Estate regeneration - Hawkins\Brown and London Borough of Harrow
  • Redevelopment of Tower House and Ashbourne House - HTA Design LLP
  • Sutton Estate - HTA Design LLP
  • Barchester Street - Metropolitan Workshop LLP
  • Wharf Road - Pollard Thomas Edwards
  • Kidbrooke Park Road - Royal Borough of Greenwich

Best affordable housing development (less than £20m)

  • Dean Gardens - Bell Phillips Architects
  • Porchester Road - Dolphin Living
  • Cottam Meadows, Tom Benson Way - Jigsaw Homes Group
  • Greenway Road - Keepmoat Homes
  • Mitchell House, Winstanley and York Road Estates - London Borough of Wandsworth
  • The Reach - Pitman Tozer

Best affordable housing development (less than £10m) - sponsored by H+H

  • The Gannochy Estate: a Lifetime Neighbourhood - Anderson Bell Christie
  • St Clements Gardens, Truro Avenue - believe housing
  • Cwrt Pen-Capel - Linc Cymru
  • William Cuffay House - London Borough of Southwark
  • Stag House, Putney Vale Estate - London Borough of Wandsworth
  • Varcoe Road SE16 - Pocket Living
  • Lesley Owen Way - The Wrekin Housing Group
  • Alma Court - Thurrock Council

Best affordable housing development (less than £5m)

  • Helenvale, The Blackwood House - Blackwood Homes and Care
  • Admiral Holland Close - Build! Team, Cherwell District Council
  • Barnes Close Mead - LiveWest
  • Wordsworth Avenue - Populo Living
  • Albion House - Portsmouth City Council
  • ZED Pods and Bromley Council partnership - ZED Pods

Best development (suburban and rural)

  • North Norfolk affordable homes plan - Broadland Housing Association
  • Mulberry Park - Curo
  • Parklands at Barking Riverside - L&Q
  • The Reach - Pitman Tozer
  • Blackfriars - Rother District Council
  • The Waterfront, Ropetackle North - The Hyde Group

Best development (urban - London)

  • Walrond House, Hackney - Anchor Hanover
  • Dudley House - Child Graddon Lewis
  • St Leonard’s Court - Child Graddon Lewis
  • Centenary Development - Haig Housing Trust
  • Ebury Bridge - Westminster City Council
  • New Garden Quarter - Pollard Thomas Edwards

Best development (urban - outside of London)

  • Northumberland Square - Aurora Properties (Sales)
  • Othello Way flood-resilient housing - Baca Architects
  • Pelham Waterside - NCHA/Pelham Homes
  • Castleward - Compendium Living, in partnership with Riverside and Lovell

  • The Engine Yard - Places for People
  • Magenta Court, Apsley - Dacorum Borough Council and Jarvis Contracting
  • City Park West - Pollard Thomas Edwards
  • The Sidings - Railway Housing Association

Best development team (London)

  • Be First development team
  • Homes for Lambeth development team
  • London Borough of Brent development team
  • London Borough of Haringey housing delivery team
  • London Borough of Southwark New homes development team
  • Westminster City Council development team

Best development team (rest of UK)

  • Believe Housing development team
  • Gentoo affordable development team
  • Kingdom development team
  • Linc Cymru development team
  • North Lincolnshire Council strategic housing team
  • Regenda development team

Best development team (South)

  • Abri development team
  • Ashford Borough Council development team
  • B3Living development team
  • Cambridge Investment Partnership
  • Dacorum Borough Council housing development team
  • LiveWest development team

Best healthy homes development (rural and suburban)

  • The Gannochy Estate: a Lifetime Neighbourhood - Anderson Bell Christie
  • Springwell Place - Eildon Housing Association
  • Shaftesbury Court - Sanctuary
  • Birch Lodge - The Sustainable Design Studio
  • Rhiw Cefn Gwlad - Wales & West Housing
  • Ullswater Road - Wigan Council

Best healthy homes development (urban)

  • St Leonard’s Court - Child Graddon Lewis
  • The Italian Building - FORE Partnership, Mason & Fifth, Stiff + Trevillion and Ekkist
  • Coleman Court - Onward Homes
  • Faulkner Road - Solihull Community Housing
  • Hyndelle Lodge - Wigan Council
  • ZED Pods and Bromley Council partnership - ZED Pods

Best older people’s housing development (rural and suburban)

  • The Gannochy Estate: a Lifetime Neighbourhood - Anderson Bell Christie
  • Springfields - EMH Group
  • Ada Belfield Care Centre and Belper Library - Glancy Nicholls Architects
  • Winwood Heights - Halsall Lloyd Partnership
  • Meadow Walk - Housing 21
  • St Cuthbert’s - Karbon Homes
  • Elmswood Park - Mosscare St Vincent’s
  • Meadow View Court - Rapport Housing & Care
  • Tanners Piece - Property Services - Stroud District Council

Best older people’s housing development (urban)

  • St Clements House - BPTW and mhs homes
  • Ashdale Road - Durham Aged Mineworkers’ Home Association
  • Vic Johnson House - Gateway Housing Association
  • Beachcroft House - Westminster City Council
  • Chimes - Mæ
  • Lighthouse View - Regenda
  • Henry Kenny Drive - Royal Borough of Greenwich
  • Gorton Mill House - Southway Housing Trust
  • Queen Elizabeth II Court - Stoke-on-Trent City Council

Best partnership (London)

  • Dudley House - Child Graddon Lewis
  • Hillside Gardens - Edaroth
  • 49 Haling Park Road - L&Q
  • London Borough of Brent and Network Homes partnership - London Borough of Brent
  • Mears Living and London Borough of Waltham Forest partnership - Mears Living (part of Mears Group)
  • Porchester Road - Dolphin Living
  • ZED Pods and Bromley Council partnership - ZED Pods

Best partnership (Rest of UK)

  • Port Loop - Urban Splash x Places for People
  • Eildon Housing Association and Hart Builders (Edinburgh) development partnership - Eildon Housing Association
  • Whinney Hill and Chesterhill regeneration - Engie, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council, Great Places Housing Group, Sanctuary Group and Wise Living
  • Chase Farm - Keepmoat Homes
  • Linc Cymru and Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council partnership - Linc Cymru
  • Cordage View - North East Lincolnshire Council
  • Clockworks, Princess Road - One Manchester
  • Noden’s Mews - Stonewater
  • Beech Hill - Together Housing and Calderdale Council

Best partnership (South)

  • Woodgate, Pease Pottage - Abri
  • Copley - Broadway Living
  • Cambridge Investment Partnership - Cambridge Investment Partnership
  • RAF Upwood - Evera Homes
  • Peek Close, Lavenham - Hastoe Housing Association
  • Homes for Cornwall partnership and Penzance Depot - LiveWest
  • Ashton Rise - Willmott Dixon Construction and Bristol City Council

Best regeneration project (rural and suburban)

  • Rectory Park - BPTW and Network Homes
  • Glengowan Primary School - Clyde Valley Housing Association
  • Achtercairn at Gairloch - Communities Housing Trust
  • Spalding Close - Eastlight Community Homes
  • Mannamead housing development - Pillar Land Securities
  • Castle Court - Places for People
  • Tatton Cinema - Viaduct Housing Partnership

Best regeneration project (urban)

  • Walrond House- Anchor Hanover
  • Dudley House - Child Graddon Lewis
  • Woodside Multi-Storey Flats - Collective Architecture
  • Port Loop - Urban Splash x Places for People
  • Trilogy I - Vistry Partnerships
  • Southmere – Peabody

Best shared ownership development (rural and suburban)

  • The Furlongs, Malton - Broadacres Housing Association
  • Notley Court, Abbots Langley - Thrive Homes and Jarvis Contracting
  • L&Q at Beaulieu - L&Q and Countryside
  • Willett Gardens - Orbit
  • The Reach - Pitman Tozer
  • Croft Close - Platform Housing Group
  • The Westcliffs - Sanctuary Group
  • Daedalus Village - Abri
  • Landmark at Laindon Place - Swan Housing Association
  • Fry Court – Tolent

Best shared ownership development (urban)

  • Brooklands Park - A2Dominion Group
  • Ellison Place - Longhurst Group
  • Springbank Court - Phoenix Community Housing
  • Pickersleigh Grove - Platform Housing Group
  • Lister Gardens - Regenda
  • Wapping Wharf - Sovereign Housing Association

Climate change retrofit project of the year - sponsored by Aico

  • King Street - Beattie Passive
  • Core 364 - Gentoo Group
  • Measure twice, retrofit once - Great Places Housing Group
  • Siddall Street - Irwell Valley Homes
  • Shakespeare Towers, Grange and Court, Burmantofts - Leeds City Council
  • DREEAM - Places for People
  • Blackbird Leys - Stonewater

Sponsored by

Sponsored by

Twitter
Facebook

VENUE ADDRESS

InterContinental London - the O2

Waterview Drive

Greenwich Peninsula

London

SE10 0TW

© Inside Housing Development Awards 2021 - Ocean Media Group, Suite 6.04, Exchange Tower, 6th Floor 1 Harbour Exchange Square, London E14 9GE Tel: 020 7772 8300